Exceptional Caligula
Lotto 497:
Gaius (Caligula) (37-41). AE Sestertius. Rome mint, c. 37-38 AD. Obv. C·CAESAR·AVG·GERMANICVS·PON·M·TR·POT. Laureate head left. Rev. S·P·Q·R / P·P / OB·CIVES / SERVATOS within oak wreath. RIC I (2nd ed.) 37; C. 24. AE. 28.26 g. 36.50 mm. R. Rare and in exceptional state of preservation. A bold portrait, masterfully engraved. Superb glossy green-brown patina, nearly as struck. FDC.
Base d'asta € 7000
Prezzo attuale € 27000
Offerte: 11
Lotto non in vendita